Incident Douglas Havoc Mk II AH506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274814

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At some point during ground operations, the pilot mistakenly raised the landing gear when he intended to raise the flaps. The damage AH506 sustained was determined to be beyond an economical repair so it became an instructional airframe. This episode was the first of two mishaps for the crew on this day.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 21 Aug 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.