Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274817

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a day training sortie. Apparently, it experienced an engine failure and the pilot lost control in the circuit. The 23 Sqn ORB entry for 9 Jul 41 mentions that the OC for RAF Ford led the efforts to rescue the two crewmen, but they were unsuccessful.

Sources:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 9 Jul 41
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756783
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.