Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274819

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Details for this loss are uncertain. The 23 Sqn ORB entry for 28 May 41 simply states the crew of three were killed in a flying accident. It is inferred they departed from RAF Manston as the squadron rotated crews and airplanes from RAF Ford to Manston on temporary assignment. Weather conditions had limited operational flying for the previous ten days.

Sources:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 28 May 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755960