Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I BJ495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274821

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bishops Stortford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft experience instrument failure in IMC while returning from an operational night patrol. Both crewmen successfully bailed out.

Sources:

85 Sqn ORB entry for 13 May 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.