Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274850

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: V8490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malvern Wells, south of Great Malvern, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8490 (Telecommunications Flying Unit)
Was abandoned by the pilot when fire broke out in the starboard wing; crashed at Malvern Wells. 25/06/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (138.694) William John DEVINE (pilot) RAFVR - OK.

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB FTU RAF