Incident Fiat CR.32 unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274863

Date:Friday 15 October 1937
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.32
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garrapinillos-Sanjurjo Airfield (Zaragoza) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fiat CR.32 destroyed in the ground during Republican attack. This was greater success of the FARE against Nationalist Aviation. 21 Polikarpov I-15 Chatos from three Escuadrillas and near 40 I-16 Moscas,
performed a complete surprising attack with flamable bombs, destroying at least 17 aircraft. 8 Fiat Cr.32, 6 Heinkel He-46 and 3 Junkers Ju-52. Italian pilot Tenente Francesco Dominici was killed in the attack

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano Nº 10 "Los chatos en España (III) "
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 54
IHCA 1992
2.https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombardeo_del_Aer%C3%B3dromo_de_Zaragoza