Accident Miles Magister Mk I R1955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274879

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: R1955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister R1955: Spun into the ground 5 miles east of Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire. 20/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (116.756) Geoffrey Francis DEAKIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_63otu.htm