Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9106V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274887

Date:Thursday 9 August 2001
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9106V
MSN: 4608026
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Milwaukee-Lawrence J. Timmerman Airport, WI (MWC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee-Lawrence J. Timmerman Airport, WI (MWC)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (ATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P, N9106V, owned and piloted by a private pilot, was substantially damaged on impact with terrain during a forced landing on a field. The pilot reported that a partial loss of engine power followed by a surge and then a total loss of engine power occurred during initial climb from runway 15L (4,107 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) at the Lawrence J. Timmerman Airport, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, which was followed by a total loss of engine power while climbing through 200-300 feet agl from the departure airport. The pilot reported pushing the airplane down so as to land on a field with houses located in the direction of the landing path. The touchdown speed was reported by the pilot as being 90 mph. Five postaccident engine runs did not duplicate a similar loss of engine power. The top engine spark plugs were removed following the engine runs and were black and sooty in appearance.
The engine driven fuel pump was removed and reported by the engine manufacturer to have a discharge pressure exceeding its maximum specified pressure.

Probable Cause and Findings
the rich fuel mixture and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the high output of the fuel pump and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/52995/pdf