Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274900

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK254: Took off at 22:25 hrs for Night training flight /Bull's-eye exercise. 28/04/1944
Returned early due to inter-com u/s. Landing in base at 22:35 hrs. New start at 22:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (144796) Alec HOLLINGSWORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144628) Eric George ALCOCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF