Accident Christavia Mk 1 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274922

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oral, near Hot Springs Municipal Airport (HSR/KHSR), Hot Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Destination airport:Hot Springs Municipal Airport, SD (KHSR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 30, 2022, about 1710 mountain standard time, an unregistered Christavia MK1 airplane sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Oral, South Dakota. The uncertificated pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot’s friend, the pilot texted him to ask if he could taxi the airplane on the private airstrip, which was located at the friend’s residence. At the time of the pilot’s request, the friend was not at his residence. The friend arrived home about 1645 and observed the pilot taxing the airplane. About 1700, the friend observed the airplane airborne, and the pilot completed two touch and go landings on the private airstrip, then departed to the south.

About 1720, the friend texted the pilot to inquire about his location and there was no response. The friend then departed in his Piper airplane to look for the pilot. The friend located the accident airplane, which was crashed in a field near the pilot’s residence, about 2 miles from his private airstrip.

The friend then returned to his private airstrip to respond to the accident site in his personal vehicle. The friend noted the pilot had the lap belt restraint secured, and the shoulder harness restraint was not used.

The airplane did not have an airworthiness certificate. According to the friend, the pilot had been working on the kit airplane for several months in preparation to have the airplane certificated and registered.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left wing aft spar was separated at the wing root, and the wing was displaced forward. The lower forward fuselage was crushed upward and aft. The outboard right wing displayed leading edge aft crush damage. The engine was displaced downward and to the left (see figure 1.).

Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit controls to all the flight control surfaces. The fixed-pitch propeller was separated at the engine crankshaft flange and displayed forward twisting deformation to both blades. The airframe and engine examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3177f
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3177F
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmwood_Christavia_Mk_I
NTSB

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: