Incident Hughes OH-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274944

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi SE of Pleiku, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two OH-6 observation helicopters hit by enemy fire. One crashed, one crewman wounded.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 March 1972, p1