Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274969

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM923
MSN: 3984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
On returning from an operational mission, 886 Squadron, Seafire NM923 stalled and dived into the sea on the approach to land on the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker on 9th September 1943, killing Pilot, Sub Lt, P B N Prentice.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno, Campania, Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yfhjd9HP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Yfgmyd
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.prenticenet.com/pnet/news/?/news/2005/prentice_war_dead_england.htm
http://naval-history.net/xDKCas1943-09SEP.htm