Accident Dewoitine D.520 654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274977

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Dewoitine D.520
Owner/operator:2./JG 105 Luftwaffe
Registration: 654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1-2 km NW of Chartres Airfield, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Squadron Leader Geoff Warnes of 263 Squadron RAF.
Six Typhoon Mk Ib of this squadron had taken off at 15:30 hrs from RAF Beaulieu for a fighter sweep over the Chartres-Etampes-Bretigny area.

Uffz. Rolf Bartl was killed.
The damage to the Dewoitine was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss); VDK
WASt-Gräberkarte
RAF combat report