Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274997

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA996
MSN: 3338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed south-west of the Salerno -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
Suffering from brake failure, Seafire MA996 taxied into Seafire MB306 that was parked on the deck of aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' on 11th September 1943, causing damage to both aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, T W Down RNVR was uninjured.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Yfhjd9HP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Yfgmyd
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92515-ma996