Accident Martin WB-57D Canberra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275001

Date:Friday 27 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin WB-57D Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:58WRS
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Weather reconnaissance jet crashed 2 miles southwest of the main runway on return flight. One ejected and minor injured.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 April 1973, p9A