Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FDHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275011

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FDHB
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kenn Borek Air Viking DHC-6-200 was conducting a flight from Liberia/Daniel Oduber Quirós Intl (MRLB), Costa Rica to Houston/ William P. Hobby (KHOU), TX. After landing in KHOU, the pilot applied brakes to exit on taxiway and felt that the airplane ''grabbed'' a bit more then usual on the left hand side. After exiting the runway, the flight engineer on board called ''Fire'' on left hand side of the airplane. The pilot stopped the airplane and shutdown engines. Flight engineer jumped out and extinguished fire on left hand main landing gear with handheld onboard fire extinguisher. After inspection, it was discovered that the left hand brake caliper had broken free from his mount and rotated forward severing the hydraulic lines.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2011 C-FDHB Kenn Borek Air 0 Kimmirut Airport, NU (YLC/CYLC) sub