Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I BB890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275041

Date:Friday 17 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east off RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Records indicate the pilot was conducting a night solo proficiency sortie when he inadvertently feathered both propellers. The aircraft crashlanded east of RAF Ford.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BB890