Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-83QF VQ-BVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275065

Date:Saturday 29 January 2022
Time:23:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-83QF
Owner/operator:Silkway West Airlines
Registration: VQ-BVB
MSN: 44444/1493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Baku/Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
33 dead bodies of duck were found near the runway 34L of Tokyo/Narita at 09:40 LT of 30th January. The runway was closed for 20 minutes.
A Boeing 747-8F of Silkway West Airlines operated as AZG/7L904 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Baku Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan suffered some vibration and smell in the cockpit just after takeoff at 23:27 LT of the previous day. But the flight continued to the destination without any report to ATC about the occurrence, since no anomalies were found by the inflight check. The Boeing experienced no further problem, and carried out a safe landing at Baku. After landing inspection, many traces of bird strike and damage to the plane were located.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f911d0969080103eb921b6d079fe83baa16c6ad6
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/7l904#2aa61487