Accident Aero Commander 500 N2776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2751

Date:Saturday 8 April 1972
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Red Carpet Fly
Registration: N2776
MSN: 693
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noxon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Libby,Mont
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 6/16/72.Flew into icing cond beyond capability of acfts de-icing systems.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA72AS046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB