Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275102

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ707: Took off at 20:10 hrs for Serrate opertions to 20 miles west of Berlin. 05/02/1944.
Returned early for A.I. u/s. Landing at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (169.022) Wilfred Handel MILLER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (169.501) Frederick Charles BONE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF