Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I BD116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275105

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1452 Flt RAF
Registration: BD116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hereworth Wood -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Apparently while conducting an air test the aircraft encountered a flight control malfunction. The pilot attempted a forced landing and hit trees near Hereworth Wood. The pilot was killed and the radar operator seriously injured.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082427

Images:

AIR 81/11677 entry