Accident Douglas Boston Mk I AE457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275106

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: AE457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AE457: Took off for Night Training flight.12/02/1942
The pilot was conducting a solo night proficiency flight when he crashed shortly after takeoff.
Crashed near RAF Cranfield.
Crew:
P/O (110.881) Charles David Fearnley KAYE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082875
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AE457
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.