Incident Douglas Boston Mk I AE467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275107

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: AE467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Boston AE467: Took off for Training flight. 07/02/1942
Apparently, the brakes failed and the aircraft came to a stop in a trench collapsing the landing gear.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AE467
2.Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.