Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275108

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:1454 Flt RAF
Registration: AW395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the town of Box, near RAF Colerne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Charmy Down
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting a ferry flight to RAF Charmy Down. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft stalled and crashed near the town of Box, Wiltshire. All three crewmen were killed.

Sources:

Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Night Fighter (SQUADRONS 24). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AW395
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082530