Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275114

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ241: Took off at 00:30 hrs for Serrate opertions to Saarbrucken. 02/03/1944.
Returned early for A.I. and GEE u/s and also exceessive vibration from starboard engine. Landing at 01:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (101.096) Bryan Hervey TALBOT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (128.545) Jack BINES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF