Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) SP-RSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275124

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2022
Time:22:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: SP-RSB
MSN: 44832/6934
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR6869, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Katowice Airport, Poland.
The airport was closed to air traffic for five hours so the aircraft could be towed to the apron.

Weather reported about the incident time (2256Z):
EPKT 012100Z 21014KT 0500 R27/1600N +SN SCT002 BKN006 OVC007 M00/M01 Q0998
EPKT 012200Z 22013KT 2000 SN BR SCT002 BKN003 BKN004 M00/M01 Q0997 RESN
EPKT 012300Z 22015KT 1400 R27/1700 +SN BR SCT001 SCT003 OVC004 00/M00 Q0996
EPKT 020000Z 24014KT 8000 -SN SCT003 OVC004 00/M00 Q0996 RESN

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/katowice/port-lotniczy-katowice-w-pyrzowicach-samolot-ryanair-po-ladowaniu-zjechal-z-drogi-startowej-lotnisko-bylo-zamkniete-przez-piec-godzin-5582671