Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) N817SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275136

Date:Friday 4 February 2022
Time:01:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N817SY
MSN: 30392/833
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:68382 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport (LAS/KLAS), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 4, 2022, about 0119 Pacific standard time (PST), Sun Country Airlines flight 110, a Boeing 737-8K2, N817SY, sustained minor damage when it suffered a right main landing gear (RMLG) collapse during landing at Harry Reid International Airport (LAS), Las Vegas, Nevada. The 50 passengers and 6 flight crew members were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 scheduled domestic passenger flight.

Upon retracting the landing gear after takeoff, the flight crew received a right main landing gear (RMLG) red position indicator light, indicating that the RMLG was not in the up and locked position. The crew elected to return to the departure airport and the RMLG red indicator light remained illuminated until the crew selected the gear DOWN position for landing. During the landing roll, the RMLG collapsed, resulting in minor damage when the right engine impacted the runway. It is likely that the RMLG was partially fractured after takeoff which prevented it from retracting to the up and locked position.

Examination of the RMLG revealed that the outer cylinder fractured through a tooling hole. Examination of the fracture revealed the presence of fatigue cracking that initiated at the intersection of the tooling hole inner diameter and the outer cylinder inner diameter. Four areas of arc burn damage were identified in the tooling hole area, two of which were at the crack initiation sites. Cadmium identified at the intergranular separation initiation sites indicated the crack initiated due to liquid metal embrittlement by cadmium at the arc burn locations before propagating in fatigue.

The RMLG was last overhauled about 10 years before the incident, during which the outer cylinder was replated with cadmium after repair. It is likely that the arc burning in the tooling hole area was caused by a hand-held stylus cadmium plating operation performed in the tooling hole when the stylus (anode) made contact with the outer cylinder (cathode), initiating an arc. A nonconductive sleeve normally installed on the anode was either not present or deteriorated, allowing physical contact between the anode and cathode.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the right main landing gear initiated by liquid metal embrittlement by cadmium at arc burn locations in the outer cylinder tooling hole area. The arc burns were likely the result of operator error during stylus cadmium plating operations during overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG22FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox5vegas.com/news/local/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-las-vegas-airport-overnight/article_40cc9098-85ce-11ec-aaac-a7e3e053f4cb.html

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=817SY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N817SY
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sy110
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab2504&lat=35.966&lon=-115.008&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-02-04&leg=3×tamp=1643966357

Location

Media: