Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275142

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:808 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM929
MSN: 4004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yealand Redmayne, 3 miles north of Carnforth, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Burscough, (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire, UK
Narrative:
During a Wing Air Exercise, operating out of RNAS Burscough, Lancashire, 808 Squadron Seafire NM929 (Pilot, Sub Lt, E A Philpott RNVR) collided with 886 Squadron Seafire LR693 (Pilot,Sub Lt, R A Colbeck RNZN). The two aircraft crashed at Yealand Redmayne, North of Carnforth, Lancashire killing both pilots

Sources:

http://laituk.org/Seafires%20LR693%20&%20NM929.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/808_Naval_Air_Squadron#:~:text=808%20Squadron%20was%20formed%20at%20RNAS%20Worthy%20Down,to%20Wick%20for%20the%20defence%20of%20the%20dockyards.
http://aircrewremembered.com/colbeck-ralph-austin.html
https://images-of-burscough.co.uk/index.php/hms-ringtail/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)