ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 8 June 1944 |
Time: | 03:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 169 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | W4076 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Great Massingham |
Narrative:Mosquito W4076: Took off at 00:50 hrs for Night Serrate Operation. 08/06/1944.
Returned early due to blowes up. Landing Ok at 03:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (83274) John Stewart FIFIELD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (187632) Herbert John HAYES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF