Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275150

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ254: Took off at 22:40 hrs for Serrate Ops. over Dortmund and Brunswick. 22/05/1944.
Stbd. engine packed up. Returned on one engine and landed in base at 02:25 hrs. 23/05/1944.
Crew:
W/Cdr ( (33158) Kiel Ballingal Reid BROMLEY OBE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (86235) Philip Vincent TRUSCOTT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF