Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275159

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:field near RAF stn Dallachy, east of Elgin, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ530: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Turnberry to RAF Skitten. 10/11/1943
During the flight the engine lost power. Crash-landing in a field near RAF Dallachy during an approach.
Damage Cat.AB.
Crew:
F/O (118.193) Frank Stanley FOSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF