Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275161

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Skitten, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Skitten
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ586: Took off for Test flight. 18/11/1943
During the flight flew into a flock of birds with considerable damage to the aircraft. Safe landing.
Damage Cat.AB.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1087498) Joseph MASSEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (127.458) Francis James FRENCH (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF