Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275175

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Herts
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ541: Took off for Ferry flight. 10/06/1944
During landing in Hatfield on the grass surface he was unable to arrest his speed sufficiently and in attempting to turn away from an obstruction at the end of the runway, the undercarriage collapsed. Damage Cat. AC
Crew:
P/O (174.379) John WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (989275) Leon MURRAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF