Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275176

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ274: Took off for Training flight. 15/08/1944
During formation practice when the leading edge was struck by a seagull. Damage Cat. A. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/O (118.193) Frank Stanley FOSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (124.227) Gordon Lloyd MAYNARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF