Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275182

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Skitten, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ531: Tookoff for a Tilting Exercise and Local Formation Flying. 24/08/1943
Undercarriage collapsed on take off and aircraft severely damaged.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39233) George Herbert Burgon HUTCHINSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF