Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275185

Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ547
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weybridge airport by Vickers-Armstrong (Aircraft) Ltd, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:Weybridge airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ547: Took off for a Ferry flight to Weybridge for modification. 20/05/1943
Struck a van on the perimeter track on landing at Weybridge airport.
Crew:
F/Lt (116717) Edmund Henry JEFFREYS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (????) COLEMAN (pass.) RAFVR - injured
+
2x civiliens injuring

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF