Incident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275204

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1963
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Forestville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, ME
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, MD/NAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy woods, about 1,5 miles from base, during routine training flight. Occupants escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

The Evening Star 30 May 1963, p1 (photo)