Accident MiG-21F-13 813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275215

Date:Friday 24 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:2.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 813
MSN: 740813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing interception training, MiG-21F-13 of 2.PLM crashed near Wolin due to engine failure. Lt Jan Turowski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_7/6-1-0-71#a1973-08-24