Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275217

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK176: Took off for a Night Trimley Patrol. 24/06/1943
He returned early with the strong vibration of the starboard engine. Landing in 23:31 hrs
Crew:
F/O (128.077) Thomas Cyril WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (145.492) Leslie EVANS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF