ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275249
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
Time: | 22:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK189 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex |
Destination airport: | RAF Bradwell Bay |
Narrative:Mosquito HK189: Took off at 21:15 hrs for a Durrington patrol. 23/09/1943
Returned early for R/T u/s. Landing at 22:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (45091) Osmond Harold ARCHER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (136.492) Charles Alfred Julian BARRINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF