Serious incident Boeing 737-2X6C Adv. HK-5192, 03 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275257

Date:03-FEB-2022
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2X6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Aerosucre
Registration: HK-5192
MSN: 23124/1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR/SKPC) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Carreño-Germán Olano Airport (PCR/SKPC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerosucre Flight KRE157, a Boeing 737-200C, struck a tree on departude from Puerto Carreño Airport, Colombia.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Puerto Carreño to Bogotá, Colombia. It was loaded with 31,961 lbs of payload, bringing the total calculated takeoff weight to 108,877 lbs (mtow is 119,500 lb). The aircraft taxied to runway 07 and ATC gave the crew the wind direction information of 060 degrees, at 4 knots. The aircraft was configured with 10 degrees flaps, and the calculated speeds were: V1 130 KT, Vr 132. The parameters during the takeoff run were normal, and when the pilot rotated the aircraft, it took off. The crew operated the lever to retract the landing gear and during the climb maneuver, the aircraft struck the top of a tree 14 m high tree, located 239 m past the end of the runway. Immediately, the crew had an indication in the cockpit of an engine No. 1 generator failure and loss of power of the same engine.
The crew carried out the corresponding procedures in view of the abnormal engine indication situation, and with the parameters present at the time, they decided to restart engine No. 1, which recovered and stabilized. However, there was an indication of high temperature. The aircraft reached 2,500 feet altitude and made a 30 NM departure from SKPC. At this point, the crew decided to return again, and told ATC of their intentions, also requesting ground assistance at the time of landing. There was doubt in the crew's mind as to whether the landing gear had been compromised during the aircraft's strike on the tree. For this, the crew cycled the landing gear extension and retraction system with satisfactory results confirming normal operation.
The aircraft was configured at 15 NM from SKPC with a Vref of 135kts, and flaps extended to maximum position (40 degrees). At 13:11, the aircraft landed on runway 07. The landing was normal as well as the deceleration.

A detailed inspection of the aircraft revealed the presence of vegetation embedded in the leading edge section of the left wing and in the compressor section and turbine section of the No. 1 engine.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20graves%202022/COL-22-05-GIA%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5192%20AEROSUCRE%20Puerto%20Carre%C3%B1o%2003-feb-22.pdf
https://www.transponder1200.com/boeing-737-de-aerosucre-sufre-falla-en-el-despegue-y-no-puede-ascender/

Location

Media: