Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275289

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:21:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK132: Took off at 19:35 hrs for a Sprinkler Free Lance Patrol. 03/02/1944
Returned early for R/T u/s. Landing at 21:22 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (62304) Gorden Hayden KING (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1272319) Gordon Hugh John SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF