Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275316

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:19:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-TYK
MSN: 6528
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3528, a Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway at Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, Brazil. An egret was ingested by engine no.1.
The flight continued to the destination, where damage to the engine was discovered.
The aircraft resumed service on 16 January 2022.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tyk#2a7c7eef