ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275322
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 February 1945 |
Time: | 22:02 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ???? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Took off at 18:10 hrs for a mission to Handorf. 14/02/1945
Pranged on the landing at 22:02 hrs. Undercarriage slightly damage.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) SULLIVAN (pilot) RAFVR??- Ok
F/Sgt (????) FAWCETT (nav.) RAFVR??- Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF