Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275327

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1964
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia coast, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched near carrier. Two crew and four passengers picked up by a boat from carrier.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 May 1964, p1