Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275361

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1964
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in rough sea near destroyer Hooper. Crew rescued. Helicopter later recovered.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 July 1964, p5