Loss of control Incident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) PR-CEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275367

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Owner/operator:Brig. Mil. do Eest. Do Rio Grande do Sul
Registration: PR-CEU
MSN: 0314
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Capão da Canoa Airport (SSKK), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Capão Da Canoa-Capão da Canoa Airport, RS (SSKK)
Destination airport:Capão Da Canoa-Capão da Canoa Airport, RS (SSKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) sustained heavy damage after a hard land during an auto rotation practice at Capão da Canoa Airport (SSKK), Rio Grande de Sul.
Both occupants survived the crash and the helicopter sutained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2022/02/helicoptero-da-brigada-militar-cai-em-capao-da-canoa-ckzh2guvi003q0188f2be3k77.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/42822_1571920684.jpg (photo)

Media: