Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275377

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:14:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109
Owner/operator:4./ Jagdfliegerschule 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forum, Esbjerg, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esbjerg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying Instructor Leutnant Erich Mallon`s Bf 109 W.Nr. 490 was hit from behind by Bf 109 W.Nr. 428 and had the tail cut off.
Mallon bailed out and landed safely with only slight injury to his foot.

Sources:

http://flensted.eu.com/g1942022.shtml - Airwar over Denmark
Google Maps