Accident Cessna 402B N402PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27538

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:11:15 locak
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aerojet
Registration: N402PB
MSN: 402B0245
Total airframe hrs:9097 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In fight engine cylinder/cowl failure, followed by engine compartment fire. Fire extinguished, but loss of aircraft directional control. Aircraft Ditched Atlantic ocean; pilot & pax survived, with injuries. Two on board managed to swim to an island. Rescued next day.
Aircraft NOT recovered, sank. NTSB found no probable cause found, as airframe was not recovered.

Sources:

NTSB microfiche #46582