Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-KNOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275381

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KNOW
MSN: 32-7840111
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titch Hill, near Steyning, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six crashed after having suffered a loss of engine power while en-route. The crew declared a MAYDAY, and then made a forced landing in a field at Titch Hill, near Steyning, West Sussex. Both occupants sustained serious injuries.

Conclusion
The aircraft’s engine stopped because the fuel tank being used ran out of useable fuel.
There was sufficient fuel in the remaining three tanks to complete the flight. Relevant emergency checklists were not carried out and the aircraft struck hilly ground.
Proper fuel management, especially on aircraft with multiple fuel tanks, and regularly self-briefing emergency procedures in a threat and error management context could reduce the risk of, or consequences of, engine stoppage due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/19919468.loud-thump-eyewitness-describes-moment-steyning-plane-crash/
2. https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/pictures-and-video-of-downs-plane-crash-near-steyning-3565531
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-60353732
4. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2022-02-11/pilot-and-passenger-seriously-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-near-worthing
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GKNOW/history/20220211/1240Z/EGHF/L%2050.89457%20-0.32922
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120677
7. https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/ (Enter, KNOW in the search box)
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-KNOW/955934
9, https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=402c8c&lat=50.903&lon=-0.390&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-02-11&leg=1

History of this aircraft

The aircraft was imported to the U.K. Sept 21,1988 (Formerly registered as N9694C in the U.S.)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2019 G-KNOW Private 0 Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) sub
Gear collapse

Location

Media:

G-KNOWG-KNOW Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six @ Lydd 09/09/2020